This schedule lists the last 7 days of teachings. The first 3 days will be held at Diamond Mountain University in Bowie (November 7th-10th). The latter 7 days will be held in Scottsdale, (November 11th – 17th).
Venue:
Ina Levine Jewish Community Center
12701 N Scottsdale Rd Scottsdale, AZ 85254
Monday November 11th, 2013
7-9:30pm Geshe Michael Roach, Class 4
There are no yoga or meditation classes scheduled for today; You are advised to please do your own practice. Below is a list of recommended yoga studios in Tucson and the Phoenix area.
Tuesday November 12th
9:30-10:30am Meditation
10:45-noon Yoga with Danielle Godfrey
noon-1:30pm Lunch
1:45-3:15pm Creativity Group 1
3:45-5:45pm Geshe Michael Roach, Class 5
5:45-7:15pm Dinner
7:15-9:15pm Creativity Group 2
Wednesday November 13th
No Formal Classes - stay tuned for more activities.
Thursday November 14th
9:30-10:30am Meditation
10:45-noon Yoga with Anton Mackey
noon-1:30pm Lunch
1:45-3:15pm Creativity Group 1
3:45-5pm Creativity Group 2
5:00-6:30pm Dinner
7-9:30pm Geshe Michael Roach, Class 6
Friday November 15th
9:30-10:30am Meditation
10:45-noon Yoga with Keith Porteous
noon-1.30pm Lunch
1:45-3:15pm Creativity Group 1
3:45-5pm Creativity Group 2
5:00-6:30pm Dinner
7-9:30pm Geshe Michael Roach, Class 7
Saturday November 16th
9:30-10:30am Meditation
10:45-noon Yoga with Geshe Michael
noon-1:30pm Lunch
1:30-3pm Jorchu Performance Run Through
3.15-5.15pm Geshe Michael Roach, Class 8
5:30-7:00pm Dinner
7:30-9:30pm Geshe Michael Roach, Class 9
Sunday November 17th
9:30-11am Geshe Michael Roach, Class 10
11:30am-4pm Jorchu – Group Performance, including meditation, yoga, and lunch
4pm Program ends
5pm Debrief for ACI Phoenix board of directors & event staff
Venue:
Ina Levine Jewish Community Center
12701 N Scottsdale Rd Scottsdale, AZ 85254
Monday November 11th, 2013
7-9:30pm Geshe Michael Roach, Class 4
There are no yoga or meditation classes scheduled for today; You are advised to please do your own practice. Below is a list of recommended yoga studios in Tucson and the Phoenix area.
- Yoga Oasis, Tucson: yogaoasis.com
- Urban Yoga, Phoenix: urbanyogaphx.com
- Desert Song Yoga, Phoenix: desertsongyoga.com
- Sutra Midtown, Phoenix: sutramidtown.com
- Flying Lotus Yoga, Mesa: flotusyoga.com
- Spirit of Yoga, Tempe: myspiritofyoga.com
- Yoga Deva, Gilbert: yogadeva.net
Tuesday November 12th
9:30-10:30am Meditation
10:45-noon Yoga with Danielle Godfrey
noon-1:30pm Lunch
1:45-3:15pm Creativity Group 1
3:45-5:45pm Geshe Michael Roach, Class 5
5:45-7:15pm Dinner
7:15-9:15pm Creativity Group 2
Wednesday November 13th
No Formal Classes - stay tuned for more activities.
Thursday November 14th
9:30-10:30am Meditation
10:45-noon Yoga with Anton Mackey
noon-1:30pm Lunch
1:45-3:15pm Creativity Group 1
3:45-5pm Creativity Group 2
5:00-6:30pm Dinner
7-9:30pm Geshe Michael Roach, Class 6
Friday November 15th
9:30-10:30am Meditation
10:45-noon Yoga with Keith Porteous
noon-1.30pm Lunch
1:45-3:15pm Creativity Group 1
3:45-5pm Creativity Group 2
5:00-6:30pm Dinner
7-9:30pm Geshe Michael Roach, Class 7
Saturday November 16th
9:30-10:30am Meditation
10:45-noon Yoga with Geshe Michael
noon-1:30pm Lunch
1:30-3pm Jorchu Performance Run Through
3.15-5.15pm Geshe Michael Roach, Class 8
5:30-7:00pm Dinner
7:30-9:30pm Geshe Michael Roach, Class 9
Sunday November 17th
9:30-11am Geshe Michael Roach, Class 10
11:30am-4pm Jorchu – Group Performance, including meditation, yoga, and lunch
4pm Program ends
5pm Debrief for ACI Phoenix board of directors & event staff